All of our classes are taught by highly skilled professors, who are sincerely interested in not only your class grade but also your life beyond the classroom. They strive to create lifelong connections, promote critical thinking and foster personal growth in ways that will help students thrive in their post-college career and life.
Art – Svetlana Rakić
Athletic Training – Tiffany Franklin
Biology – Ben O’Neal
Chemistry and Physics – Arbin Thapaliya
Economics, Business and Accounting – Steve Scheer
Education – Amy Schulz
English – George Phillips
Exercise Science – Kyra Noerr
History – Meredith Clark-Wiltz
Journalism – Joel Cramer
Mathematics & Computing – John Boardman
Modern Languages – Sara Colburn-Alsop
Music – Michael Black
Philosophy & Religion – Jim Alexander
Physician Assistant-Master – Tom Meehan
Political Science – Randall Smith
Psychology – Jamie Bromley
Sociology – Jason Jimerson
Theatre – Robin Roberts
Professor Jim Alexander, Charles B. and Kathleen O. VanNuys Dean’s Fellow in Religious Studies
Dr. G. Daniel Callon, Leo T. and Leah Jackson Wolford Dean’s Fellow in Mathematics
Dr. Meredith Clark-Wiltz, Roger D. Branigin Chair in History
Dr. Sara Colburn-Alsop, Maurice V. and Rose S. Johnson Chair in the Humanities
Professor Joel Cramer, Eugene C. and Nina Mason Pulliam Chair in Journalism
Dr. Allison Fetter-Harrott, Elmon and Lucile Williams Chair in Law and Public Service
Professor Christopher Fleming, will oversee the Robert and Elizabeth Johnson Professor of Leadership
Dr. Kristin Flora, Roscoe W. Payne Chair in Philosophy and Psychology
Ryan Gunterman, Executive Director of Indiana High School Press Association (ISHPA)
Dr. Casey Hayes, A.J. Thurston Endowed Chair in Music
Professor Emily Jones, E. Don and Joyce Tull Chair in Business and Management
Professor John Krull, Centaur Chair in Journalism (formerly Ratcliff-Carson)
Dr. Steven Scheer, Edna B. Lacy Chair in Business and Entrepreneurship
Dr. Arbin Thapaliya will oversee the Mildred Mickel Hoover ’23 Dean’s Fellow in Chemistry
Professor Amber Yount, will oversee the Charles A. Deppe Endowed Chair in Biology
Awards listed for the last three years.
Faculty Excellence in Teaching Award
2020 Ali Fetter-Harrott, J.D., Ph.D.
2019 Randall Smith, Ph.D.
2018 David Cunningham, Ph.D.
Clifford and Paula Dietz Award for Faculty Excellence
2020 Gordon Strain
2019 Sarah Mordan-McCombs, Ph.D.
2018 John Boardman, Ph.D.
Faculty Steering Committee Distinguished Service Award
2020 Jessica Mahoney, MLS
2019 Kristin Flora, Ph.D.
2018 Jamie Bromley, Ph.D.
Faculty Excellence in Scholarship Award
2020 Casey J. Hayes, Ph.D
2019 Raymond Begovich, Ed.D.
2018 Callista Buchen
Three Easy Ways to Embrace Gratitude and Improve Your Health
I could probably write a small book about all the faculty and staff at Franklin College who have gone above and beyond their required duties. I think Franklin’s faculty is what makes the Franklin College experience so special. They genuinely care about their students -- not just their academic success -- but helping them develop as people.” - Sophia Reynolds '20