Students Receive Art Awards
Campus News

The Franklin College Art Department presented awards at the annual reception of the spring semester student art exhibit on Wednesday, May 4. Students from all levels of studio art classes displayed a selection of their work completed during the spring semester.

Students who received awards include:

Eli Cochrane, of Franklin, received the Best of Show Award, the top honor of the evening, for his graphic design entry. He also received an Award of Excellence in design II and an Award in Merit in drawing.

Riley Rice, of Waynesville, Ohio, received an Award of Excellence for painting I.  

Andrew Deppe, of Franklin, received an Award of Excellence in art history.

Madison Pifer, of Seymour, received an Award of Excellence in art history.

Collin Sanders, of Plainfield, received an Award of Excellence in art history.

Leah Green, of Connersville, received an Award of Excellence for drawing.

Alyssa Schell, of Brownsburg, received an Award of Excellence for drawing and an Award of Merit for painting I.

Zoe Simmons, of Fort Wayne, received an Award of Merit for painting I.

Emily Cumbee, of Gosport, received an Award of Excellence for design I. She is also the recipient of the Hibbs Scholarship.

Maci French, of Lebanon, received an Award of Excellence in design IV and a Purchase Award.

Katie Marshall, of Cincinnatti, Ohio, received an Award of Excellence in fine art photo and an Honorable Mention in design II.

Jordan Hoard, of Plainfield, received an Award of Excellence in advanced fine art photo and a Purchase Award.

Eric Walthour, of Franklin, received an Award of Excellence in ceramics. He also received a Rinker Challenge Award.   

Haven Tunin, of Greenwood, received an Award of Excellence in advanced ceramics. 

Katie Brown, of Noblesville, received an Award of Excellence in advanced ceramics and an Honorable Mention in drawing. She also received a Rinker Challenge Award.

Hann Lucas, of Indianapolis, received an Award of Merit in art history.

Maddison Claybrooke, of Mahomet, Ill., received an Award of Merit in drawing.

Brooke Stephens, of Columbus, received an Award of Merit in drawing.

Lucas Hinderliter, of Shelbyville, received an Award of Merit in design I.

Molly Wallace, of Fort Wayne, received an Award of Merit in design I.

Sydney Byerly, of New Albany, received an Award of Merit in design II.

Addie Csikos, of Greenwood, received an Award of Merit in design IV.

Xain Ballenger, of Shelbyville, received an Award of Merit in fine art photo and a Purchase Award.

Maddison Holubik, of Brownsburg, received an Award of Merit in fine art photo.

Ryan Poole, of Lebanon, received an Award of Merit in advanced fine art photo.

Alia Sarris, of Terre Hate received an Award of Merit in ceramics.

Ruth Foraker, of Morgantown, received an Honorable Mention in art history.

Sydney Doan, of Greencastle, received an Honorable Mention in drawing.

Luke Gamel, of Flora, received an Honorable Mention in drawing and an Honorable Mention in ceramics.

Kinley Harmon, of Scottsburg, received an Honorable Mention in design I.

Trenton Hartlage, of Louisville, Ky., received an Honorable Mention in design I.

Griffin Engbrecht, of Anderson, received an Honorable Mention in design IV.

Lauren Burker, of Morgantown, received an Honorable Mention in fine art photo.

Ashton Lisby, of Bloomington, received an Honorable Mention in fine art photo.

Sarah Mendoza, of Indianapolis, received an Honorable Mention in fine art photo.

Caitlyn Moore, of Greenwood, received an Honorable Mention in fine art photo.

For more information, contact the Franklin College Office of Communications at (317) 738-8185.

POSTED May 17, 2022